NEW YORK, NY (January 14, 2013) – The American Kennel Club® is pleased to announce the judging panel for the 13th Annual AKC/Eukanuba National Championship to be held in Orlando, Fla. on Saturday, Dec. 14 and Sunday, Dec. 15, 2013.


The 2013 event, which will cover nearly one million square feet of the Orange County Convention Center, will once again showcase the nation’s top AKC-registered and international dogs in an open show format. Popular attractions such as the Best Bred-by-Exhibitor competition, AKC Meet the Breeds® and the seventh Eukanuba World Challenge will also return, and the Brevard Kennel Club, the Central Florida Kennel Club and the Space Coast Kennel Club of Palm Bay shows will precede the AKC/Eukanuba National Championship at the same site on Dec. 11-13, 2013.


New for 2013 will be the inaugural AKC National Owner-Handler Series (NOHS) end-of-year competition. Dogs that finish ranked in the top ten (plus ties) for their breed for the 2012 or 2013 qualifying years will be invited to compete in the competition.


The AKC Agility Invitational will again be held in conjunction with the 2013 event, along with a new obedience competition – the AKC Obedience Classic. The new competition will crown the top dogs for the year in the Novice, Open and Utility classes.  The AKC Juniors Agility Competition and the AKC National Juniors Obedience Competition will continue to be held with these events in December.


Heading the panel as Best in Show judge for the 2013 AKC/Eukanuba National Championship is Mrs.Barbara Alderman of Moon Township, Pennsylvania and Dr. Anthony DiNardo of West Hartford, Connecticut will judge Best Bred-by-Exhibitor in Show.

Mrs. Barbara Alderman bought her first dog, a pet Afghan Hound, in 1959. After attending a few shows, she was hooked on dogs. Her success in the breed as a breeder, owner or handler included many champions, including the youngest Afghan Hound Champion of the day and Top All Breed and Specialty Best in Show winners. She subsequently enjoyed a distinguished career as an AKC-licensed all-breed handler. Mrs. Alderman is an AKC all-breed judge filling her fifth AKC/Eukanuba assignment this year. She has been a member of the Western Pennsylvania Kennel Association since 1959, and is a member of the Fort Lauderdale Dog Club.

Dr. Anthony DiNardo began exhibiting dogs in 1970 with a Great Dane he bought for his children. Pursuing a limited breeding program, Dr. DiNardo has produced a record-setting Doberman Pinscherthat was number-one dog in the breed from 1982 to 1985. He has bred or owned 12 different Best in Show winning Dobermans, winners of the Doberman Pinscher Club of America’s Top 20 and the breed’s national specialty show. Dr. DiNardo became an AKC judge in 1980 and is approved for all sporting, hound, working, toy, and non-sporting breeds, as well as a few terrier and herding breeds. He includes among his judging highlights the DPCA nationals, the Rottweiler Club of America’s Top 20, the Toy Group at the AKC/Eukanuba National Championship and judging Best of the Best in Buenos Aires, Argentina. Dr. DiNardo is the founder and president of the Connecticut River Working Group Association, the first AKC working-dog member club. He is the president of the Doberman Pinscher Club of America, and a member of the First Company Governor’s Foot Guard.


Judges for each of the seven variety groups and the Miscellaneous Classes are:

SPORTING – Ms. Bonnie Threlfall – Cary, NC

HOUND – Mr. Frank Sabella – Tampa, FL

WORKING – Mrs. Michelle Billings – Ft. Lauderdale, FL

TERRIER – Mr. Clay Coady – Paradise Valley, AZ

TOY – Mr. Luc Boileau – Burlington, WI

NON-SPORTING – Mrs. Jane Forsyth – Pinehurst, NC

HERDING – Mr. Robert Slay – Cary, NC



BEST JUNIOR HANDLER – Mrs. Mary Ann Alston – Ocean Pines, MD


Judges for the seven Bred-by-Exhibitor variety groups are:

SPORTING – Mrs. Cindy Vogels – Greenwood Village, CO

HOUND – Mrs. Gayle Bontecou – Clinton Corners, NY

WORKING – Mrs. Paula Nykiel – Washington, MO

TERRIER – Mr. Roger Hartinger – Cincinnati, OH

TOY – Mrs. Helen Winski Stein – Chapel Hill, NC

NON-SPORTING – Mr. Dennis McCoy – Apex, NC

HERDING – Ms. Minna-Liisa Koltes – Ennice, NC


Judges for the Eukanuba World Challenge are:


Eukanuba World Challenge Winner: Mr. Miguel Martinez, Argentina


Section Judges:

  • Mr. Andras Korozs – Hungary
  • Mr. Gerard Jipping – Netherlands
  • Mr. Zvi Kupferberg – Israel
  • Mr. Peter Green – Bowmansville, PA








SPORTING GROUP:                                                BREED ASSIGNMENTS:


Ms. Linda More                                               Boykin Spaniels, Retrievers (Curly-Coated), Retrievers (Labrador), Spaniels (American Water)


Mr. Ronald Spritzer                                         Brittanys, Spaniels (Field), Spaniels (Sussex), Vizslas,Weimaraners


Mr. Elliott Weiss                                              Pointers (German Shorthaired), Pointers, Retrievers (Chesapeake), Spaniels (Clumber), Spaniels (English Cocker)


Mr. Laurent Pichard (Switzerland)                  Pointers (German Wirehaired), Setters (English), Spaniels (Cocker – ASCOB), Spaniels (Cocker – Black), Spaniels (Cocker –Parti Color)


Mr. Douglas Johnson                                      Retrievers (Nova Scotia Duck Tolling), Retrievers (Flat-Coated), Setters (Gordon), Setters (Irish), Spaniels (English Springer)


Mr. Patricio Muza (Argentina)                        Retriever (Golden)


Mr. Claudio DeGiuliani (Italy)                         Setters (Irish Red and White), Spinoni Italiani


Mrs. Mary Ann Alston                                     Spaniels (Irish Water), Spaniels (Welsh Springer), Wirehaired Pointing Griffons



HOUND GROUP:                                          BREED ASSIGNMENTS:


Dr. Robert Indeglia                                          Afghan Hounds, Basset Hounds, Greyhounds, Harriers, Pharaoh Hounds, Salukis


Mrs. Polly Smith                                             American English Coonhounds, Black and Tan Coonhounds,Bluetick Coonhounds, Norwegian Elkhounds, PlottHounds, Redbone Coonhounds, Rhodesian Ridgebacks


Mr. Robert Stein                                             Basenjis, Bloodhounds, Foxhounds (American), Foxhounds (English), Scottish Deerhounds, Treeing Walker Coonhounds, Whippets


Mr. Rafael DeSantiago (Puerto Rico)            Beagles (Both Varieties), Borzoi, Irish Wolfhounds


Mr. Gareth Morgan                                         Dachshunds (All Varieties), Ibizan Hounds, Otterhounds


Ms. Linda More                                               Petit Basset Griffon Vendéens


Dr. Robert Smith                                             PortuguesePodengo Pequenos



WORKING GROUP:                                                 BREED ASSIGNMENTS:


Dr. Thomas Davies                                         Akitas


Col. Joe Purkheiser                                        Alaskan Malamutes, Black Russian Terriers, Great Pyrenees, Portuguese Water Dogs, Samoyeds


Mrs. Judy Harrington                                      Anatolian Shepherd Dogs, Boxers, Bullmastiffs, Mastiffs, SaintBernards


Mr. Steve Gladstone                                       Bernese Mountain Dogs, Giant Schnauzers


Mr. Claudio DeGiuliani (Italy)                         Cane Corso,Dogues de Bordeaux, Neapolitan Mastiffs


Dr. Robert Smith                                             Chinooks


Mr. Vincent O’Brien (Ireland)                          Doberman Pinschers, Leonbergers, Standard Schnauzers


Mrs. Marjorie Martorella                                 German Pinschers, Great Danes, Komondorok, Kuvaszok,Newfoundlands


Mrs. Charlotte McGowan                               Greater Swiss Mountain Dogs, Tibetan Mastiffs


Mr. David Powers                                           Rottweilers


Mrs. Mary Ann Alston                                     Siberian Huskies



TERRIER GROUP:                                       BREED ASSIGNMENTS:


Mr. Desmond Murphy                                    Airedale Terriers, Cesky Terriers, Lakeland Terriers, Miniature Schnauzers, Skye Terriers, Manchester Terriers (Standard)


Mr. Norm Patton                                             American Staffordshire Terriers, Parson Russell Terriers, Soft Coated Wheaten Terriers


Ms. Beth Sweigart                                          Australian Terriers, Bull Terriers (Both Varieties), Fox Terriers (Smooth), Fox Terriers (Wire), Sealyham Terriers


Mr. Hans Van Den Berg (Holland)                 BedlingtonTerriers, Norfolk Terriers, Scottish Terriers


Mr. Randy Garren                                          Border Terriers, Norwich Terriers, Welsh Terriers


Mr. Peter Green                                              Cairn Terriers, Dandie Dinmont Terriers, Miniature Bull Terriers, Staffordshire Bull Terriers, West Highland White Terriers


Mr. Vincent O’Brien (Ireland)                          Glen of ImaalTerriers, Irish Terriers, Kerry Blue Terriers


Dr. Robert Smith                                             Rat Terriers, Russell Terriers



TOY GROUP:                                                            BREED ASSIGNMENTS:


Mr. Ken McDermott                                       Affenpinschers,


Mr. Michael Dachel                                        BrusselsGriffon, Cavalier King Charles Spaniels, ChineseCresteds, Pekingese, Manchester Terriers (Toy)


Mr. Hans Van Den Berg (Holland)                 Chihuahuas (Both Varieties)


Mr. Chuck Winslow                                        English Toy Spaniels (King Charles & Ruby), English Toy Spaniels (Blenheim & Prince Charles), Japanese Chin, Poodles (Toy)


Mr. Adrian Landarte (Uruguay)                      Havanese, Italian Greyhounds, Miniature Pinschers, Pugs, Yorkshire Terriers


Mr. Patricio Muza (Argentina)                        Maltese, Shih Tzu


Mrs. Charlotte McGowan                               Papillons, Pomeranians


Mr. Randy Garren                                          Silky Terriers


Mrs. Shirley Limoges                                      Toy Fox Terriers





Ms. Judi Daniels                                             American Eskimo Dogs, Bichons Frises, Bulldogs, Finnish Spitz,Lowchen


Mr. Ken McDermott                                        Boston Terriers, Dalmatians, French Bulldogs, Lhasa Apsos


Mr. Patricio Muza (Argentina)                        Chinese Shar-Pei, Chow Chows


Mr. Hans Van Den Berg (Holland)                 Keeshonden


Mrs. Shirley Limoges                                      NorwegianLundehunds, Shiba Inu, Xoloitzcuintli


Mr. Chuck Winslow                                        Poodles (Miniature), Poodles (Standard)


Mr. Randy Garren                                          Schipperkes


Mr. Norm Patton                                             Tibetan Spaniels, Tibetan Terriers



HERDING GROUP:                                      BREED ASSIGNMENTS:


Dr. Thomas Davies                                         Australian Cattle Dogs, Border Collies, Cardigan Welsh Corgis, German Shepherd Dogs


Mr. David Powers                                           Australian Shepherds, Bearded Collies, Belgian Tervuren, Old English Sheepdogs


Mr. Jorge Nallem (Uruguay)                          Beaucerons,Caanan Dogs, Entlebucher Mountain Dogs, FinnishLapphunds, Icelandic Sheepdogs


Mr. Steve Hall                                                 BelgianMalinois, Belgian Sheepdogs, Bouviers des Flandres,Briards, Norwegian Buhunds, Polish Lowland Sheepdogs


Mr. Steve Gladstone                                       Collies (Rough), Collies (Smooth), Shetland Sheepdogs


Mrs. Shirley Limoges                                      Pembroke Welsh Corgis, Swedish Vallhunds


Mr. Rafael DeSantiago (Puerto Rico)            Pulik


Mrs. Charlotte McGowan                               Pyrenean Shepherds




Ms. Rindi Gaudet – Summerville, SC

Mrs. Linda E. Walawander – Fulton, NY


*Panel subject to final approval.

The 2013 AKC/Eukanuba National Championship will mark the 13th event in AKC’s premier showcase for dogs, which is presented with Eukanuba.




The American Kennel Club (AKC), founded in 1884, maintains the largest registry of purebred dogs in the world. Its rules and regulations govern more than 20,000 canine competitions each year.

Eukanuba offers the most complete food lineup, delivering nutrition that is customized by breed and breed size as well as health and performance requirements. Eukanuba is a division of Procter & Gamble (NYSE:PG), and you can visit us on the Web at or visit Iams at


Media Contacts:


Lisa Peterson                                                 Victoria Seiler

Director of Communications                          Eukanuba Communications Manager

American Kennel Club                                    Eukanuba

(212) 696-8228                                               (513) 622-2967