web analytics
Login
Subscribe
Breaking News         Bell County KC (2)     10/19/2014     Best In Show Judge: Mrs. Carol Tobin Murray     Best In Show: GCH Saks Winning Card     Illinois Capitol KC (2)     10/19/2014     Best In Show Judge: Mrs. Ann D. Hearn     Best In Show: GCH Kamterra's Legato     Troy KC     10/19/2014     Best In Show Judge: Shirley D. Limoges     Best In Show: CH Merry Go Round Coach Master     South Jersey KC     10/19/2014     Best In Show Judge: James Covey     Best In Show: GCH South Folk's Sweet Harmony     Del Valle DC Of Livermore (2)     10/19/2014     Best In Show Judge: Mr. Robert H. Slay     Best In Show: GCH Bugaboo's Picture Perfect     As the Wheels Turn Protecting the Whole Family: Shelter Provides a Safe Haven For Pets As Well As Victims Confused by Veterinary Oncology Terminology? Let Me Help You Figure It All Out! Abraham Lincoln’s Dog, Fido It Takes A Village – Update

We'll email you the stories that fanciers want to read from all around the web daily

We don't share your email address

*BBE Herding Group Correction AKC Press Release: AKC/Eukanuba National Championship 2013 Judging Panel Released

NEW YORK, NY (January 14, 2013) – The American Kennel Club® is pleased to announce the judging panel for the 13th Annual AKC/Eukanuba National Championship to be held in Orlando, Fla. on Saturday, Dec. 14 and Sunday, Dec. 15, 2013.

 

The 2013 event, which will cover nearly one million square feet of the Orange County Convention Center, will once again showcase the nation’s top AKC-registered and international dogs in an open show format. Popular attractions such as the Best Bred-by-Exhibitor competition, AKC Meet the Breeds® and the seventh Eukanuba World Challenge will also return, and the Brevard Kennel Club, the Central Florida Kennel Club and the Space Coast Kennel Club of Palm Bay shows will precede the AKC/Eukanuba National Championship at the same site on Dec. 11-13, 2013.

 

New for 2013 will be the inaugural AKC National Owner-Handler Series (NOHS) end-of-year competition. Dogs that finish ranked in the top ten (plus ties) for their breed for the 2012 or 2013 qualifying years will be invited to compete in the competition.

 

The AKC Agility Invitational will again be held in conjunction with the 2013 event, along with a new obedience competition – the AKC Obedience Classic. The new competition will crown the top dogs for the year in the Novice, Open and Utility classes.  The AKC Juniors Agility Competition and the AKC National Juniors Obedience Competition will continue to be held with these events in December.

 

Heading the panel as Best in Show judge for the 2013 AKC/Eukanuba National Championship is Mrs.Barbara Alderman of Moon Township, Pennsylvania and Dr. Anthony DiNardo of West Hartford, Connecticut will judge Best Bred-by-Exhibitor in Show.

Mrs. Barbara Alderman bought her first dog, a pet Afghan Hound, in 1959. After attending a few shows, she was hooked on dogs. Her success in the breed as a breeder, owner or handler included many champions, including the youngest Afghan Hound Champion of the day and Top All Breed and Specialty Best in Show winners. She subsequently enjoyed a distinguished career as an AKC-licensed all-breed handler. Mrs. Alderman is an AKC all-breed judge filling her fifth AKC/Eukanuba assignment this year. She has been a member of the Western Pennsylvania Kennel Association since 1959, and is a member of the Fort Lauderdale Dog Club.

Dr. Anthony DiNardo began exhibiting dogs in 1970 with a Great Dane he bought for his children. Pursuing a limited breeding program, Dr. DiNardo has produced a record-setting Doberman Pinscherthat was number-one dog in the breed from 1982 to 1985. He has bred or owned 12 different Best in Show winning Dobermans, winners of the Doberman Pinscher Club of America’s Top 20 and the breed’s national specialty show. Dr. DiNardo became an AKC judge in 1980 and is approved for all sporting, hound, working, toy, and non-sporting breeds, as well as a few terrier and herding breeds. He includes among his judging highlights the DPCA nationals, the Rottweiler Club of America’s Top 20, the Toy Group at the AKC/Eukanuba National Championship and judging Best of the Best in Buenos Aires, Argentina. Dr. DiNardo is the founder and president of the Connecticut River Working Group Association, the first AKC working-dog member club. He is the president of the Doberman Pinscher Club of America, and a member of the First Company Governor’s Foot Guard.

 

Judges for each of the seven variety groups and the Miscellaneous Classes are:

SPORTING – Ms. Bonnie Threlfall – Cary, NC

HOUND – Mr. Frank Sabella – Tampa, FL

WORKING – Mrs. Michelle Billings – Ft. Lauderdale, FL

TERRIER – Mr. Clay Coady – Paradise Valley, AZ

TOY – Mr. Luc Boileau – Burlington, WI

NON-SPORTING – Mrs. Jane Forsyth – Pinehurst, NC

HERDING – Mr. Robert Slay – Cary, NC

MISCELLANEOUS CLASSES & BEST IN MISCELLANEOUS CLASS – Mr. Roberto Velez-Pico – Puerto Rico

 

BEST JUNIOR HANDLER – Mrs. Mary Ann Alston – Ocean Pines, MD

 

Judges for the seven Bred-by-Exhibitor variety groups are:

SPORTING – Mrs. Cindy Vogels – Greenwood Village, CO

HOUND – Mrs. Gayle Bontecou – Clinton Corners, NY

WORKING – Mrs. Paula Nykiel – Washington, MO

TERRIER – Mr. Roger Hartinger – Cincinnati, OH

TOY – Mrs. Helen Winski Stein – Chapel Hill, NC

NON-SPORTING – Mr. Dennis McCoy – Apex, NC

HERDING – Ms. Minna-Liisa Koltes – Ennice, NC

 

Judges for the Eukanuba World Challenge are:

 

Eukanuba World Challenge Winner: Mr. Miguel Martinez, Argentina

 

Section Judges:

  • Mr. Andras Korozs – Hungary
  • Mr. Gerard Jipping – Netherlands
  • Mr. Zvi Kupferberg - Israel
  • Mr. Peter Green – Bowmansville, PA

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SPORTING GROUP:                                                BREED ASSIGNMENTS:

 

Ms. Linda More                                               Boykin Spaniels, Retrievers (Curly-Coated), Retrievers (Labrador), Spaniels (American Water)

 

Mr. Ronald Spritzer                                         Brittanys, Spaniels (Field), Spaniels (Sussex), Vizslas,Weimaraners

 

Mr. Elliott Weiss                                              Pointers (German Shorthaired), Pointers, Retrievers (Chesapeake), Spaniels (Clumber), Spaniels (English Cocker)

 

Mr. Laurent Pichard (Switzerland)                  Pointers (German Wirehaired), Setters (English), Spaniels (Cocker – ASCOB), Spaniels (Cocker – Black), Spaniels (Cocker –Parti Color)

 

Mr. Douglas Johnson                                      Retrievers (Nova Scotia Duck Tolling), Retrievers (Flat-Coated), Setters (Gordon), Setters (Irish), Spaniels (English Springer)

 

Mr. Patricio Muza (Argentina)                        Retriever (Golden)

 

Mr. Claudio DeGiuliani (Italy)                         Setters (Irish Red and White), Spinoni Italiani

 

Mrs. Mary Ann Alston                                     Spaniels (Irish Water), Spaniels (Welsh Springer), Wirehaired Pointing Griffons

 

 

HOUND GROUP:                                          BREED ASSIGNMENTS:

 

Dr. Robert Indeglia                                          Afghan Hounds, Basset Hounds, Greyhounds, Harriers, Pharaoh Hounds, Salukis

 

Mrs. Polly Smith                                             American English Coonhounds, Black and Tan Coonhounds,Bluetick Coonhounds, Norwegian Elkhounds, PlottHounds, Redbone Coonhounds, Rhodesian Ridgebacks

 

Mr. Robert Stein                                             Basenjis, Bloodhounds, Foxhounds (American), Foxhounds (English), Scottish Deerhounds, Treeing Walker Coonhounds, Whippets

 

Mr. Rafael DeSantiago (Puerto Rico)            Beagles (Both Varieties), Borzoi, Irish Wolfhounds

 

Mr. Gareth Morgan                                         Dachshunds (All Varieties), Ibizan Hounds, Otterhounds

 

Ms. Linda More                                               Petit Basset Griffon Vendéens

 

Dr. Robert Smith                                             PortuguesePodengo Pequenos

 

 

WORKING GROUP:                                                 BREED ASSIGNMENTS:

 

Dr. Thomas Davies                                         Akitas

 

Col. Joe Purkheiser                                        Alaskan Malamutes, Black Russian Terriers, Great Pyrenees, Portuguese Water Dogs, Samoyeds

 

Mrs. Judy Harrington                                      Anatolian Shepherd Dogs, Boxers, Bullmastiffs, Mastiffs, SaintBernards

 

Mr. Steve Gladstone                                       Bernese Mountain Dogs, Giant Schnauzers

 

Mr. Claudio DeGiuliani (Italy)                         Cane Corso,Dogues de Bordeaux, Neapolitan Mastiffs

 

Dr. Robert Smith                                             Chinooks

 

Mr. Vincent O’Brien (Ireland)                          Doberman Pinschers, Leonbergers, Standard Schnauzers

 

Mrs. Marjorie Martorella                                 German Pinschers, Great Danes, Komondorok, Kuvaszok,Newfoundlands

 

Mrs. Charlotte McGowan                               Greater Swiss Mountain Dogs, Tibetan Mastiffs

 

Mr. David Powers                                           Rottweilers

 

Mrs. Mary Ann Alston                                     Siberian Huskies

 

 

TERRIER GROUP:                                       BREED ASSIGNMENTS:

 

Mr. Desmond Murphy                                    Airedale Terriers, Cesky Terriers, Lakeland Terriers, Miniature Schnauzers, Skye Terriers, Manchester Terriers (Standard)

 

Mr. Norm Patton                                             American Staffordshire Terriers, Parson Russell Terriers, Soft Coated Wheaten Terriers

 

Ms. Beth Sweigart                                          Australian Terriers, Bull Terriers (Both Varieties), Fox Terriers (Smooth), Fox Terriers (Wire), Sealyham Terriers

 

Mr. Hans Van Den Berg (Holland)                 BedlingtonTerriers, Norfolk Terriers, Scottish Terriers

 

Mr. Randy Garren                                          Border Terriers, Norwich Terriers, Welsh Terriers

 

Mr. Peter Green                                              Cairn Terriers, Dandie Dinmont Terriers, Miniature Bull Terriers, Staffordshire Bull Terriers, West Highland White Terriers

 

Mr. Vincent O’Brien (Ireland)                          Glen of ImaalTerriers, Irish Terriers, Kerry Blue Terriers

 

Dr. Robert Smith                                             Rat Terriers, Russell Terriers

 

 

TOY GROUP:                                                            BREED ASSIGNMENTS:

 

Mr. Ken McDermott                                       Affenpinschers,

 

Mr. Michael Dachel                                        BrusselsGriffon, Cavalier King Charles Spaniels, ChineseCresteds, Pekingese, Manchester Terriers (Toy)

 

Mr. Hans Van Den Berg (Holland)                 Chihuahuas (Both Varieties)

 

Mr. Chuck Winslow                                        English Toy Spaniels (King Charles & Ruby), English Toy Spaniels (Blenheim & Prince Charles), Japanese Chin, Poodles (Toy)

 

Mr. Adrian Landarte (Uruguay)                      Havanese, Italian Greyhounds, Miniature Pinschers, Pugs, Yorkshire Terriers

 

Mr. Patricio Muza (Argentina)                        Maltese, Shih Tzu

 

Mrs. Charlotte McGowan                               Papillons, Pomeranians

 

Mr. Randy Garren                                          Silky Terriers

 

Mrs. Shirley Limoges                                      Toy Fox Terriers

 

 

NON-SPORTING GROUP:                          BREED ASSIGNMENTS:

 

Ms. Judi Daniels                                             American Eskimo Dogs, Bichons Frises, Bulldogs, Finnish Spitz,Lowchen

 

Mr. Ken McDermott                                        Boston Terriers, Dalmatians, French Bulldogs, Lhasa Apsos

 

Mr. Patricio Muza (Argentina)                        Chinese Shar-Pei, Chow Chows

 

Mr. Hans Van Den Berg (Holland)                 Keeshonden

 

Mrs. Shirley Limoges                                      NorwegianLundehunds, Shiba Inu, Xoloitzcuintli

 

Mr. Chuck Winslow                                        Poodles (Miniature), Poodles (Standard)

 

Mr. Randy Garren                                          Schipperkes

 

Mr. Norm Patton                                             Tibetan Spaniels, Tibetan Terriers

 

 

HERDING GROUP:                                      BREED ASSIGNMENTS:

 

Dr. Thomas Davies                                         Australian Cattle Dogs, Border Collies, Cardigan Welsh Corgis, German Shepherd Dogs

 

Mr. David Powers                                           Australian Shepherds, Bearded Collies, Belgian Tervuren, Old English Sheepdogs

 

Mr. Jorge Nallem (Uruguay)                          Beaucerons,Caanan Dogs, Entlebucher Mountain Dogs, FinnishLapphunds, Icelandic Sheepdogs

 

Mr. Steve Hall                                                 BelgianMalinois, Belgian Sheepdogs, Bouviers des Flandres,Briards, Norwegian Buhunds, Polish Lowland Sheepdogs

 

Mr. Steve Gladstone                                       Collies (Rough), Collies (Smooth), Shetland Sheepdogs

 

Mrs. Shirley Limoges                                      Pembroke Welsh Corgis, Swedish Vallhunds

 

Mr. Rafael DeSantiago (Puerto Rico)            Pulik

 

Mrs. Charlotte McGowan                               Pyrenean Shepherds

 

 

JUNIOR SHOWMANSHIP PRELIMINARY JUDGES:

Ms. Rindi Gaudet – Summerville, SC

Mrs. Linda E. Walawander - Fulton, NY

 

*Panel subject to final approval.

The 2013 AKC/Eukanuba National Championship will mark the 13th event in AKC’s premier showcase for dogs, which is presented with Eukanuba.

 

###

 

The American Kennel Club (AKC), founded in 1884, maintains the largest registry of purebred dogs in the world. Its rules and regulations govern more than 20,000 canine competitions each year.

Eukanuba offers the most complete food lineup, delivering nutrition that is customized by breed and breed size as well as health and performance requirements. Eukanuba is a division of Procter & Gamble (NYSE:PG), and you can visit us on the Web at http://www.eukanuba.com or visit Iams athttp://www.Iams.com.

 

Media Contacts:

 

Lisa Peterson                                                 Victoria Seiler

Director of Communications                          Eukanuba Communications Manager

American Kennel Club                                    Eukanuba

(212) 696-8228                                               (513) 622-2967

communications@akc.org                             seiler.va@pg.com

Written by