web analytics
Login
Subscribe
Breaking News         Agathon KC     11/22/2014     Best In Show Judge: Ms. Elizabeth Muthard     Best In Show: GCH Telltale American Ride     Minneapolis KC     11/22/2014     Best In Show Judge: Gloria Geringer     Best In Show: CH Margauxs Va Voom     Golden Valley KC (2)     11/22/2014     Best In Show Judge: Mr. Gary L. Anderson     Best In Show: GCH Hightimes What The Inferno     Montgomery KC     11/22/2014     Best In Show Judge: Judith Brown     Best In Show: GCH Shaireab's Bayleigh Maid Of Honor     Rock Creek KC (2)     11/22/2014     Best In Show Judge: Mrs. Mary Ann Alston     Best In Show: GCH Claircreek Impression De Matisse     Chasing Zebras Neither Snow Nor Rain Nor Heat Nor Gloom of Night NYC to Consider Amended Pet Seller Spay/ Neuter Regulations on November 24 R-e-s-p-e-c-t Open Shows Breed Divergence

We'll email you the stories that fanciers want to read from all around the web daily

We don't share your email address

Westminster Kennel Club Dog Show 2014: Best in show

US’ Top Dog 2013 Gr Ch Afterall Painting The Sky wins Westminster

Best in show at Westminster was the Wire Fox Terrier Gr Ch Afterall Painting The Sky, pictured with judge Betty Regina Leininger, two of her co-owners Torie Steele and Victor Malzoni Jr, and handler Gabriel Rangel. Mr Malzoni also co-owns the runner-up in the terrier group.
photo Croft-Elliott.

Westminster Kennel Club show in New York finished at around 11pm on Tuesday evening when Betty Regina Leininger awarded best in show to the US’ Top Dog of 2013, the Wire Fox Terrier bitch Gr Ch Afterall Painting The Sky, handled by Gabriel Rangel for Victor Malzoni Jr, Torie Steele, Scott and Mary Olund and Diane Ryan. Among her many previous BIS was the American Kennel Club/Eukanuba National Championship last December.

This was the second Westminster victory for Mr Rangel who also won in 2010 with the Scottish Terrier Ch Roundtown Mercedes of Maryscot.

For the second year running a reserve was declared, this being the Standard Poodle bitch Gr Ch Brighton Lakeridge Encore, Toni and Martin Sosnoff, handled by Tim Brazier.

No fewer than four of the contenders had piled up more than 100 best in show awards apiece, the others being the Portuguese Water Dog who was number two all breeds last year and was winning for the second year, and the Miniature Pinscher.

Click here for More Westminster photos.

It was a first ever Westminster group win for the Cardigan Corgi when Gr Ch Riverside Telltail Coco Posh took top spot. Five of the group winners were bitches.

Only four UK-bred dogs won best of breed awards, three of them in the toy group where the veteran Cavalier was second and the Pekingese fourth. The Irish Water Spaniel group winner, bred in the US, is litter sister to the Crufts group and multiple BIS winner in the UK, Ch/Am Ch Whistle Stop’s Elements Of Magic.

As last year, the groups and BIS were judged in the traditional venue, Madison Square Garden, with the breed judging at a pier complex on the Hudson waterfront. A Innovation was an agility competition on Saturday won by a Border Collie.

HOUND (Douglas Johnson)
1 Bloodhound Gr Ch Flessner’s International S’Cess, Shirley VanCamp, Heather Buehner Helmer and Zack Helmer, handler Heather Helmer; 2 Whippet Gr Ch Sportring Fields Bahama Sands, Jane Cooney-Waterhouse and Dionne Butt; 3 Basset Hound Gr Ch Topsfield-Sanchu Ennie Meenie Miney Moe, Suzanne Sukey Shor, Claudia Orlandi and Claire Steidel; 4 Irish Wolfhound Ch Kuriann of First Avenue, Judith Ryan.

TOY (Keke Kahn)
1 Miniature Pinscher Gr Ch Marlex Classic Red Glare, Leah Monte and Armando Angelbello, handler Armando Angelbello; 2 Cavalier Gr Ch Grantilley Galaxy Moon, Dr David and Millie Talley, bred in the UK by D Cooper by Ch G Shadow Moon ex G Loves Design; 3 Pomeranian Gr Ch CR Chase What Matters, Pamela Fielder and David Ford; 4 Pekingese Ch Yakee Easily Persuaded, Sandra Middlebrooks and David Fitzpatrick, bred in the UK by Bert Easdon and Philip Martin by Ch Yakee And Don’t Forget It ex Ch Yakee Follow This.

NON-SPORTING (Jacqueline Stacy)
1 Standard Poodle Gr Ch Brighton Lakeridge Encore, Toni and Martin Sosnoff, handler Tim Brazier; 2 Tibetan Spaniel Gr Ch Kan Sing’s Tenzin, Martha Feltenstein; 3 Miniature Poodle Gr Ch Bellefleet’s Living In The Fast Lane, William Lee and Alysia Reichertz; 4 Dalmatian Gr Ch Spotted Bliss Oreo Delight, Daniel Brumfield and Kevin Smith.

HERDING (Walter Sommerfelt)
1 Cardigan Corgi, Gr Ch Riverside Telltail Coco Posh, Dina Planche, Deb Shindle and Julie and Bill Divens, handler Lois Demers; 2 Puli Gr Ch Cordmaker Topsy Turvey, Jacquelyn Beaudoin, Sue Huebner and Penny Kelly; 3 German Shepherd Dog Gr Ch Wolf Greek Galaxy of Merivern, Edward Farrell and Pat Walker; 4 Old English Sheepdog Gr Ch Bugaboo’s Picture Perfect, Ron Scott, Debbie Burke and Colton and Heather Johnson.

SPORTING (Sam Houston McDonald)
1 Irish Water Spaniel Gr Ch Whistlestop’s Riley On Fire, Tom and Bethany Urban and Gregory Siner, handler Rick Krieger; 2 Black American Cocker Spaniel Ch Casablanca’s Thrilling Seduction, Bruce Van Deman, Carolee Douglas, Mary Walker and Linda Moore; 3 Golden Retriever Gr Ch Kalm Sea’s To Have And To Hold, Susan Robins; 4 English Springer Spaniel Ch Telltale American Ride, Celie Florence, Delores Streng, Robin Novack and Beth Fink.

WORKING (Clay Coady)
1 Portuguese Water Dog Gr Ch Claircreek Impression De Matisse, Milan Lint, Peggy Helming and Donna Gottdenker, handler Michael Scott; 2 Mastiff Gr Ch Willow Ridges Risky Business, Jill Swarts, Nancy Walker and Mark Tichenor; 3 Akita Gr Ch CR-Wicca’s Trade Secret, Thomas and Ann Bavaria, Joann Charnik and Carla Burke; 4 Boxer Gr Ch Brisbane N Blue Monday’s Diamonds Are, Dr William and Tina Truesdale, Joseph Vergnetti and Misty and Elizabeth McKarney.

TERRIER (Bruce Schwartz)
1 Wire Fox Terrier Gr Ch Afterall Painting The Sky, Victor Malzoni Jr, Torie Steele, Scott and Mary Olund and Diane Ryan, handler Gabriel Rangel; 2 Skye Terrier Gr Ch Cragsmoor Good Time Charlie, Victor Malzoni Jr and Cragsmoor Kennels; 3 Border Terrier Gr Ch Meadowlake Simply Sinful, Kiki Courtelis, Karen Fitzpatrick, Joyce Wilkinson and David Fitzpatrick; 4 Russell Terrier Gr Ch Goldsand’s Columbus, Mark Ulrich and Christina Areskough.

Other BOB winners with UK or Irish connections included: Deerhound by Kilbourne Cassius; English Toy Spaniel (King Charles and Ruby), Maibee Orlando, bred by Bill Moffat and Joyce Robins by Ch Maibee Theo ex Maibee Rose Tint; Maltese by Ch Delcost Marc By Design; Cocker Spaniel by Ch Lochranza Raincheck; Coloured Bull Terrier by Ch Emred Huntsman; Glen of Imaal Terrier by Ch Malsville Soldier Blue; Miniature Bull Terrier by Enyo Warrior from Margins; Norfolk Terrier of Kinsridge Hot Tip; Sealyham by Ch Blomendal’s Born In The USA at Thunder Rd; Staffordshire Bull Terrier Ch Red Samurai, bred by A Andrews by Wee Ziggy ex Lady Samurai.

 

Written by