Photo by Alan V. Walker

AT THE START of the week the forecast was not too promising, but they do say that the sun shines on the righteous, so the ladies of the West of England Ladies’ Kennel Society committee must be a very well behaved bunch, as the weather gods were certainly smiling on this year’s show.

  The Three Counties showground, nestling under the distinctive outline of the Malvern Hills, has to be one of the best venues on the circuit – but can be somewhat depressing on a rainy day. Fortunately, apart from a few tiny spits of rain on Saturday lunchtime, the three days of the show were fine and mostly quite sunny, although with a strong wind that drove some breeds inside on both Saturday and Sunday.

  The WELKS ladies have a team that is a good blend of youth and experience and runs like a well-oiled machine, due in no small part to the calm manner of their secretary Sheila Jakeman. This year marked the end of an era as it was Sheila’s last show after 21 years at the helm. 

  In a characteristically unselfish approach, she is happy in the knowledge that in her assistant secretary Helen Wayman she has a worthy successor who will bring a combination of respect for the WELKS traditions and the energy and enthusiasm of youth to the post. Sheila is staying on the committee, so the society will not lose her experience – as she said, she is just giving up the day job.

  The first outdoor show of the season is always a reason for celebration and there were plenty of people enjoying their day. The ice cream vans were doing good business and lots of folk sat outside in the refreshment area taking advantage of the sunshine. On the first day there was an unfortunate incident which was said to concern an allegedly contaminated glass of wine, but it appears that no further action was considered necessary.

  On Saturday the Rhodesian Ridgeback ring fell silent as tribute was paid to the Crufts CC winner who was so tragically shot not long after the show, while on Sunday the Cocker Spaniel exhibitors had a pause for reflection on the life of Elizabeth Maclean of the Lynwater kennel, who died recently. 

  Each morning exhibitors were greeted by cheerful parking attendants who were equipped with rather natty yellow sticks pointing to the nearest available space and, unlike some other shows, latecomers were waved into vacant spots left by early leavers rather than being made to drive past empty spaces and park right at the back of the field. 

  Nice big outdoor rings and a lovely spring day meant that all breeds were judged outside on day one. The second day saw the wind pick up and the Whippets opted for the warmth of the Severn Hall rather than saying outside. Around lunch time the clouds came over and a few breeds scurried indoors for fear of the rain that might come, but in the event the threatened showers amounted to virtually nothing and by the middle of the afternoon we were treated to glorious sunshine. 

  Sunday was dull and windy to start off with, and all the toy breeds, except of the hardy little Affenpinschers, were judged inside. Of the gundog breeds, only the Cockers went in. By lunch time the sun had come out, although the wind stayed strong and it clouded over later in the afternoon.

  Big entries in some breeds meant that there were a few tight finishes on all three days, although only the Dobermann BOB didn’t make it into the group even though judging was paused for a few minutes in the hope that she might arrive – a disappointment for both owner and judge.

  Friday saw the utility and pastoral groups being judged, the first by the experienced Ken Sinclair, who was also to bring proceedings to a close on the final day by choosing BIS, and the latter by Lynne Salt, elegant as always as she stepped into the limelight to judge her first group at this level. To popular acclaim, Ken chose the Shar-Pei – of which, more later, and equally enthusiastic support greeted Lynne’s choice of the Australian Shepherd. 

  Saturday, with three groups to be judged, was busy all day. Editha Newton tackled the hound group and chose the young Afghan as her winner, Paul Wilkinson’s choice to top the terrier group was the Border who had been RBIS at National Terrier at the start of the month and Jack Bispham went for the big winning Alaskan Malamute. 

  On the final day, Geoffrey Davies opted for the Italian Greyhound, another taking his first group, and Janet Richards sorted out the gundogs, choosing the Welsh Springer Spaniel, another newcomer to top honours.

  After the final group on Sunday evening there was a short break in the programme while the committee gathered together, ostensibly for a group photograph, but also to enable the packed ringside to join them in thanking Sheila Jakeman for her years of service to the society, marking the occasion with the presentation of gifts and flowers. It was naturally an emotional moment, and I’m sure that the outgoing secretary was left in no doubt about the affection and regard in which she is held by exhibitors and judges as well as by her colleagues on the committee.

  Finally it was time to call the group winners back into the ring, and to re-introduce the BIS judge Ken Sinclair. He had an interesting selection to choose from – two big winners from last year, two that have been knocking on the door but not yet hitting the very top spot, and three taking their first groups at this show. In the event he could find nothing to top his choice on Friday and to rapturous applause he pointed the Shar-Pei towards the BIS board, with the Afghan following him into the reserve spot.

  All was done and dusted in good time and as commentator Meg Purnell-Carpenter wished us all a safe journey home, we marked the end of an era at WELKS. However, with the ladies’ customary efficiency I’m sure it will be a seamless change and they, and we, can look forward to an equally enjoyable show next year.

Report by Sheila Atter

GROUP SUMMARY

FIRST DAY

First to be judged on Friday was the utility group. In addition to the four placed dogs Ken Sinclair shortlisted the Boston Terrier Keznel A Little Drop of Honey at Roxxilu, owned by Lucy and Lesley Dearn, who has one CC although there were none on offer for the breed at this show; the DalmatianCh Tamilanda Panther Lilly, owned by Kevin and Donna Whincup, has nine CCs and won the group at Darlington last year; while the Keeshond, Chris and Gillian Brunt’s Ch Vanstrand Quantum Of Solace, took her fourth CC today.

Next up came the pastoral breeds with Lynne Salt making her debut in the championship group ring. She went about her task quietly and confidently and shortlisted the Terveuren Ch Domburg Moves Like Jagger, owned by Cindy Fellows, Linda Lester and Nikki Swap. He lives in Germany, has been shown five times in the UK and has five CCs; the Norwegian Buhund Ch Arnscroft Di Na Mo Farrah of Koromandel, owned by Jenny Shorer-Wheeler, Isaac Wheeler and Kirsty Gillies. He has six CCs and won the group at Southern Counties; the Shetland Sheepdog, Debbie Pearson’s Ch Edglonian Singin The Blues, needs no introduction. He now has 45 CCs, two BIS and eight group wins, in addition to many other placings; another well known dog completed the line-up, Peter Clifton’s Cardigan Corgi Ch Joseter Mr Blobby. He has 19 CCs, two group wins, the first here last year, and several other group placings.

The Bulldog, Daniel and Kerry Burchell’s Dannoble Synchronised, won his third CC as did Mary Moore’s Schnauzer Odivane Wizz Kid and the Tibetan Spaniel Dutch/Ger/Dan/Bel Ch Dedicated To Memories Of A Lifetime, visiting from Holland with Maria and Sandra Ottens, added the UK title to his name at this show. 

Winning that important first CC were Elaine Cannon’s Chow Miketilla Mariinsky, Graham Beale’s French Bulldog Cargray Here Comes The Sun, Mark and Jennifer Smith’s German Spitz (Mittel)Wyndlee Ghostly Magic, Lynne Fraser’s Japanese Spitz Tawvale Yumeko, Sephen and Julie Warnes’ Miniature Poodle Myhaven Chocolate Fancy and Maria Edel’s Shih Tzu Ming-Tzing’s Strongest There Is, imported from Norway. 

Others with good reason to celebrate were Amanda Mills and Lee Beard, who took a third CC with their Hungarian Puli Tyngeli Elf Queen at Daugava, while Christina Bailey’s Old English SheepdogZottel’s Best Kept Secret and Karen Howlett’s Samoyed Tiksi Snowfire both won their first CC.

SECOND DAY

First group in was the hounds, judged by Editha Newton. Her shortlist included the Deerhound, whose owners, Sue Finnett and Hector Heathcote had an excellent day. In addition to winning his first CC and BOB with Hyndsight Run To You, they also took the RBCC with his sister and RDCC and BP with a minor puppy; there were no CCs on offer for Norwegian Elkhounds, but Jill Cowper’sCh Rothenborg Leaha has seven; while the Russian-bred Pharoah Hound Reedly Road Legacy, owned by Liz Dunhill and Michaella Dunhill-Hall, was winning his first CC. He was top puppy in the breed in 2014, Amsterdam Winner 2014 and best junior in show 3 at the Holland Cup; and Sue and Fiona Mycroft’s Whippet Ch Supeta’s Eclipse, who has five CCs and won the group at Paignton last year.

Next up were the terriers and Paul Wilkinson shortlisted seven. These included the ManchesterAm/Can Ch Jetcity Cat Woman Sings The Blues to Mansiya, co-owned by Sarah Leigh with her American breeder Lisa Nonog, handled by Felicity Freer and winning her first CC; the Stafford, Dave Butler’s Ramblestaff Cos I Could, was another first CC winner; while the West Highland White, Thomas, Ian and Fredericka West’s Ch Tomlyndon Eager Ernest, won his seventh CC, has two G3 placings and was recently BIS at the ‘of England’ club championship show. 

Final group on this busy day were the working breeds, judged by Jack Bispham. He shortlisted the Dogue de Bordeaux Emberez Kingpin, owned by Tony and Ann Grice, who won his second BOB at this show; Sarah McGill’s Portuguese Water Dog Winterkloud Hugo Boss, who took his first CC; and the 11-year-old Siberian Husky, John and Dawn McInnes’ Inneska Tavda, who took her third CC.

Sue Graham’s Borzoi Dashava A Touch Of Frost won a first CC, as did Debbie Tebbutt’s Irish Wolfhound Caredig Cariad, while her brother C Caradog won the DCC. 

It was a new champion in Finnish Spitz, Irene Slater and Theo Hardwick’s Valokki Soren. In Boxers there was a third CC for Dale Francis, Gary Pearce and Vicky Townshend’s Surfstone Boogie T’nite with Longsdale and a first CC for Chris Roberts and Jane Joyce’s Dutch imported Bullmastiff The Nightshift’s Hotmail at Joybull.

THIRD DAY 

Just two groups to go and in the toys Geoffrey Davies shortlisted the Bichon, Beryl Bradley’s Avenir Above And Beyond, handled by Tamara Dawson to win her second CC. She was G2 at Manchester; the Griffon, Alison Price’s Ch Marquant The Heart Throb, who has ten CCs and a G4; the PapillonCh Gleniren Shootin Starmaker Sunshoo, who is also on ten CCs and was RBIS at UK Toy last month and is owned by Irene and Glenn Robb; and the Russia-bred Pomeranian Ch Kamis Mystical Legend of Brooklyn at Altina who has four CCs and is owned by Caroline Odd and Tina Holman.

Janet Richards whittled the gundog group down to ten dogs. These included the Large Munsterlander, Lynn O’Connell and Christine Ogle’s Raycris Quite The Charmer, whose third CC today made him a full champion as he already has his working qualification; Dawn Gray’s Duck TollerSeahaven Galactic Storm at Wulalowe has a RCC; while Claire Lewis handled Poppie Jaconelli’s Gordon Setter Hernwood Causin A Storm for Togipoto to a second CC, having won her first at Crufts; also taking a second CC was the Irish Red and White Setter Alanea Summer Cottage owned by Anita Tattersall; while the Irish Water Spaniel, Martyn Ford’s Sh Ch Cuboglach Petite Wave, has five CCs.

The  Affenpinscher, Gina Gingell and Jeni Wiggins’ Scapafield Schwarz Miracle of Capricho, was winning her first CC, as was Jill Inwood’s Chinese Crested Hazeltweed You’re A Nutter and Raye Parry’s Japanese Chin Sidlyn Gone With The Wind to Gwynsias.

In the gundog group there were first CCs for Allan Taylor’s Labrador Retriever Sandylands Forget Me Not and Paul and Hilda Monaghan’s Clumber Spaniel Tweedsmuir Mikado.

Best in Show

It was a great honour to be asked to judge this very prestigious appointment at this friendly well run show. The committee were very professional & helpful which made my best in show day very enjoyable.

It was fantastic to be able to see these winning dogs being moved & shown in this large ring, enabling the handlers to exhibit their dogs to the best advantage.

My ultimate BIS winner was the spectacular Shar-Pei, Ch Ashowai Ready To Rock, winner of the utility group.

My RBIS was the Afghan, Garamond Juniperberry Saxonmill, having started my show career in this breed. I have had vast experience & having bred & owned several champions in this breed. This bitch had overall balance, great feminine headpiece with correct chiselling. A true typical Afghan with free flowing gait. Coat presented to perfection.

KEN SINCLAIR

Gundog group

I would like to thank the committee for inviting me to judge this group & for the hospitality. 

I pulled out the GSP, Large Munsterlander, Golden Retriever, Duck Toller, Gordon, Irish R/w Setter, English Springer, Irish Water Spaniel & Am Cocker.

My final decision was G1 Ferndel Justin Time, WSS, put down to perfection, his coat gleamed, just demanded attention, lovely head & expression, pleasing body shape & deep in chest, strong quarters, moved sound with drive.

G2 Valger Odette, GSP, this bitch is not overdone in any way. She is so balanced, loved her head & eye, also topline, well angulated quarters, moved out well. Pressed hard for top honours.

G3 Melverly Desert Strike over Acregate, ESS, super headpiece with good length of leathers, soft expression, well constructed body, moved as a Springer should, good coat & feathering.

G4 Sh Ch Ritzilyn Doctor Pepper, Golden Retriever, this 4 years old dog oozes quality. In great coat, broad head with a dark eye, strong body with good spring of rib & powerful quarters. Moved out well with drive.

JANET RICHARDS

Hound group

A high quality group which made my judging a pleasure. 

For my final consideration I had the Deerhound, Hyndsight Run To You; Elkhound, Ch Rothenberg Leaha; Pharaoh Hound, Reedly Road Legacy; Whippet, Ch Supeta’s Eclipse.

My group winner was the Afghan, Garamond Juniperberry Saxonmill, a delight to assess with her correct conformation & a joy to watch her effortless movement in profile, she today, was the queen of the group gaining her title in the process. 

G2 the Min W/h Dachs, Ch Ridanflight Ricardo, well balanced in angles & in super coat he created a presence that could not be denied. 

G3 was the L/h Dachs, Ch Bronia Mr Pepys, a previous winner under me & still a force to be reckoned with. 

G4 was the Basset Hound, Switherland Distant Image, there is nothing distant about this boy, he is very much present & without exaggeration, he looks well able to do his job.

EDITHA NEWTON

Pastoral group

May I take this opportunity to thank WELKS committee for inviting me to judge the pastoral group.

I was made completely at ease with the warm welcome & friendly atmosphere which, being my first group, was very much appreciated.

I was delighted with the quality of the group & I was impressed with the sound temperament of all the exhibits.

G1 was Ch/Fin Ch Allmark Fifth Avenue, Aus Shepherd, stunning bitch with feminine head & alert expression. Soundly constructed with good overall balance. She really excels in movement. A joy to watch with her free, easy action & in complete harmony with her handler.

G2 was Ch Furious Fuschia du Bois du Tot, Groenendael, beautifully balanced head with dark eye. Excellent chiselling & small high set ears. Distinct withers, firm back & elegant outline. Shown in excellent condition. Sound on the move with brisk, free action.

G3 was Ch Sengalas Court Jester, Bearded Collie, well presented, masculine dog with a head of good proportions & good strength of muzzle. Excellent overall balance & holds his topline on the move.

G4 was Ch/Fin/Int/Lux/Bel/Dutch Ch Elbereth Matkamies, Fin Lapphund, masculine head with no sign of coarseness. Lovely eye & expression. Excellent shape with good depth of chest. Right amount of bone & very sound in movement.    

LYNNE SALT

Terrier group

I would like to thank the committee of WELKS for inviting me to judge the group & for their hospitality. There were quality dogs of good type who lost out on maturity.

G1 was Ch Brackenfell Bok To Bach, Border Terrier, beautiful dog, well balanced, exceptional head, powerful muzzle, wonderful bite, super legs & feet, wonderful body lines, excellent coat & pelt, racy hindquarters, well muscled, moved very well fore & aft, excellent profile, top quality dog.

G1 was Ch Lakeridge Cahal, Irish Terrier, top quality dog, lovely size, clean head, super eye, excellent neck & shoulder, presented in tip top condition, carrying a pin wire coat, moved very well, never stopped showing, pushed hard for top spot.

G3 was Ch Brakemill Barnum, Skye, quality dog, good strong head, powerful underjaw, good ears & fringes, super neck & topline, excellent hindquarters, moved very well, nice profile, held his topline & tail carriage beautifully.

G4 was Kebulak Lady Killer, Kerry Blue, nice outline, good head & ears, nice body, well boned legs & feet, beautiful coat & presentation, nice profile.

I also shortlisted the Manchester Terrier, Stafford & WHWT.

PAUL WILKINSON

Toy group

This was a strong group that necessitated careful thought & consideration. When judging dogs of this calibre, it very much comes down to the following factors on the day: personal preferences, temperament, movement, condition, presentation & showmanship. Of course, an open mind is a pre-requisite. No exhibit should ever win on the basis of past achievements & reputation. It is equally important that no exhibits should be spitefully penalised because of their success. After my initial examination of each exhibit, the final eight that attracted me the most were the Bichon, Cavalier, S/c Chi, L/c Chi, Griffon, Italian Greyhound, Papillon & the Pomeranian. After moving them once more & a final glance, I decided to place the contenders in the following order.

G1 Ch Turigner Thunderbolt, Italian Greyhound, I certainly cannot describe this exhibit as flashy & eyecatching, but I can justifiably describe him as an outstanding example of the breed whose balance, conformation, construction & movement are beyond question. In addition to these attributes, he was in the most superb condition, radiating health & fitness, & possessing excellent muscletone. A composed, dignified showman, he consistently gave of his best, & whenever I glanced at him he was constantly standing & showing to perfection. Today he met all the criteria that I set for a group winner, & I had no hesitation in making him the victor of this strong group.

G2 Ch Wandris Evan ‘Elp Us, Cavalier, a strikingly handsome dog, intensely masculine while retaining a sense of quality. He possesses a particularly impressive head that is free from any form of exaggeration. His beautiful, large, round, black, expressive eyes convey the most pleasing of expressions. Superb rib & body condition, he carried a lavish, straight, silky coat that was beautifully conditioned & cared for. He moved soundly & true.

G3 Ch Sundowner Play Misty For Me at Dachidas, S/c Chihuahua, an outstanding exhibit who continues to impress me. Judged as a complete dog there is very little I would want to change about him. His magnificent head is his crowning glory. Students of the breed, use this dog’s head pattern as your benchmark. He was attentive at all times & gave a sterling performance in the ring.

G4 Ch Hollyel Topaz Chancer, L/c Chihuahua, a very glamorous, eyecatching exhibit who certainly conveyed the image of a saucy, swift moving Chi. A level topline maintained at all times, carrying a glamorous coat & furnishings, he was in excellent condition.

GEOFFREY DAVIES

Utility group

This was a very difficult group to judge due to the variation of quality of the breeds present today, however I was very pleased with the overall quality of my main winners.

G1 was Ch Ashowai Ready To Rock, Shar-Pei, this dog caught my eye immediately he entered the ring. He is so well balanced with a superb head & expression. Great outline. His movement was very positive, sound & very smooth. This dog was handled with a lot of professionalism & it showed in the rapport with his owner. He was in superb body condition & stole the show ring on the day using every inch of the large ring to his full advantage.  Should have a great future ahead for this homebred young dog. The owners should be very proud of their breeding achievements.

G2 was Vallena Varo, Lhasa Apso, this b/t dog was shown in full magnificent coat. Another eyecatching specimen. Good head & resolute expression. Strong neck, he had a level topline both standing & on the move. I liked his size & overall conformation. A dog who deserves to get his champion title. Expertly presented.

G3 was Ch Sumanshu Hotter N’Hot at Khados, Tibetan Terrier, after spending many years in this breed this dog would not normally be the type that would appeal to me, but saying that he is a very sound sturdy male. Shown in good coat & has a good head. He moved well in the ring & was shown in immaculate coat. Well deserved his placing.

G4 was Ch Vormund Norma Jean, Shiba, a quality bitch from a successful kennel. The best of heads, good neck & front. Would have liked a little more body weight on her. She strode around the big ring gracefully with style.

KEN SINCLAIR

Working group

I enjoyed a very nice weekend at WELKS judging the working group along with another breed. This show is run on smooth rails, with Sheila & her hard working team always very efficient but so charming & friendly to all.  

The working group these days is small & with the Dobermann not making the group I had 12 dogs to assess. I pulled out the Malamute, Bernese, Dogue, Newfoundland, Portuguese Water Dog, Rottweiler & the Siberian Husky to move again.

G1 was the powerful Alaskan Malamute, Ch Chayo My Prerogative, first class head with lovely dark eyes & well placed ears. Strong in neck & body, so soundly made in quarters both fore & hind. First class body shape all well covered. He looks a picture standing in profile & is a pleasure to watch on the move going as one with his owner. I am told by his delighted owner that I made up his grandsire to be the first Malamute champion in the UK.  

G2 was the well balanced Newfoundland bitch, Ch Sandbears Got Attitude, of lovely type & overall balance, nice clean feminine head, she has a very impressive outline. Soundly made quarters, she stands true front & rear. Presented in top order. So free & easy on the move.

G3 was a well put together Rottweiler dog, Ch Minaelea’s Black Mambo, good head proportions, neck muscular & well set, sound body with nice depth of brisket. Moves as one would expect from his sound conformation keeping his shape. 

G4 was the Bernese, Meadowpark Vertigo, he was my BP when I judged the breed last year. Outstanding for quality & soundness, Good head planes, upstanding young dog without being overdone. In lovely coat & body condition, handled & presented in first class order, balanced on the move.

JACK B BISPHAM

CC winners

FIRST DAY

AUSTRALIAN SHEPHERDS (K Baldwin) – D: Spavin’s Ch Hearthside Man Of Mystery at Dialynne. B: Allan & Harlow’s *Ch/Fin Ch Allmark Fifth Avenue.

BEARDED COLLIES (K R Newhouse) – D: May’s *Ch Sengalas Court Jester. B: Waldron’s Ch Victory Wind’s Ghost Whisperer for Snowmead.

BSD, TERVUEREN (Miss H Hutchings) – D: Fellows, Lester & Swap’s *Ch Domburg Moves Like Jagger. B: Smith’s Ch Domburg Love Me Lebeau.

BORDER COLLIES (Mrs S Bird) – D: Smith & Ratcliffe’s *Arrodare It’s Now Or Never. B: Birkett’s Birkcross Dream Lover.

BRIARDS (Mrs C E Cartledge) – D: Ledsham’s Ch Touslefell Gilded Dream. B: Fletcher’s *Ch Gilcoru Trueste D’Brie at Arrowflec.

COLLIES, SMOOTH (Mrs C E Cartledge) – D: Hayward’s *Ch Foxearth Flintab. B: Roden’s Fortune Cookie from Breckamore.

GSD (Mrs S Binden) – D: Worley’s Ch Yupp vom Hammelsbacher Hof. B: Cullen’s *Ch Veneze Ellie.

HUNGARIAN PULIS (A K Rathband) – D: McBeth’s Ir Ch Silkata Perchance To Dream with Maclaurien. B: Mills & Beard’s *Tyngeli Elf Queen at Daugava.

NORWEGIAN BUHUNDS (Mrs M Wallbank) – D: Shorer-Wheeler, Wheeler & Gillies’ *Ch Arnscroft Di Na Mo Farrah of Koromandel. B: Cobb & Kent’s Trollheimen Elske to Knytshall.

O E SHEEPDOGS (Mrs G Mills) – D: Bailey’s *Zottel’s Best Kept Secret. B: Joice’s Brinkley Emma Rose of Raynham.

POLISH LOWLANDS (J B Bispham) – D: Naylor, Cudworth & Wilson’s *Luksus Moscic at Skaijak. B: Gibson’s Ir/Int Ch Mybeards Izabella at Quinnabeth.

SAMOYEDS (P G Matfin) – D: Jebson’s Vandreem Imperial Piper at Briamanda. B: Howlett’s *Tiksi Snowfire.

SHETLAND SHEEPDOGS (M James) – D: Pearson’s *Ch Edglonian Singin The Blues. B: Fisher’s Shellamoyed My Blue Heaven.

SWEDISH VALLHUNDS (Mrs C E Cartledge) – D: Amon’s *Sw/Fin Ch Svedala Billy Busvader at Pepperthyme. B: Amon’s Ch Pepperthyme Theodora.

WELSH CORGIS, CARDIGAN (Mrs L Carter) – D: Clifton’s *Ch Joseter Mr Blobby. B: Taylor & Taylor’s Tamlin Charity.

AKITAS (Ms M B Deats) – D: Killilea & Clure’s Ch Redwitch Will I Am. B: Garrett’s *Redwitch Dream Come True at Krissienite.

BULLDOGS (Mrs K Wells) – D: Seal’s Ch Sealaville He’s Tyler. B: Burchell’s *Dannoble Synchronised.

CHOWS (Ms M B Deats) – D: Hollies & Carr’s Janqbu Justifying Jacob. B: Cannon’s *Miketilla Mariinsky.

DALMATIANS (Mrs I M Hernandez) – D: Whincup’s *Ch Tamilanda Panther Lilly. B: Quayle’s Cubalibre Follow On.

FRENCH BULLDOGS (Mrs R Tribbeck) – D: Beale’s *Cargray Here Comes The Sun. B: Conway & Chapman’s Norcairn Dark Encounter.

GERMAN SPITZ, KLEIN (Mrs V Dyer) – D: Wright’s Ch Minigardens Emil Lovely-Boy. B: Bradbury’s *Ch Wychlea Vixen In The Dark.

GERMAN SPITZ, MITTEL (Mrs V Dyer) – D: Smith’s *Wyndlee Ghostly Magic. B: Saich’s Zephon The Thunderstorm at Lindcoly.

JAPANESE SPITZ (Mrs R-M Emery) – D: Quinn’s Ir Ch Aikiera Lone Spirit. B: Fraser’s *Tawvale Yumeko.

KEESHONDS (K R Newhouse) – D: Miles & Cullen’s Neradmik Game Plan for Lekkerbek. B: Brunt’s *Ch Vanstrand Quantum Of Solace.

LHASA APSOS (Mrs G Young) – D: Bell’s *Vallena Varo. B: Allen’s Deelayne Etoile Russe with Quaymore.

MIN SCHNAUZERS (S Wareing) – D: Rudd’s Ruddlands Wild Child. B: Tierney’s *Ch Nortonchase Look N’Fabulous.

POODLES, MIN (Mrs J Cort) – D: Warnes’ *Myhaven Chocolate Fancy. B: Lunnun-Turner’s Arrowflight Liberty Belle.

POODLES, STANDARD (T Isherwood) – D: Wells’ Smart Connection Parabellum. B: Pine-Haynes’ *Vicmars Pretty Reckless.

POODLES, TOY (L Cox) – D: Rawley & Summers’ Solnes Black Night Ipomoea at Fashionista. B: Corish’s *Tuttlebees Scotch Mist.

SCHNAUZERS (B Williams) – D: Moore’s *Odivane Wizz Kid. B: Hole’s Rozmic Jubilation.

SHIBA INU (T Ball) – D: Roskell’s Rahima Marshall Mathers. B: Dunhill’s *Ch Vormund Norma Jean.

SHIH TZUS (Mrs G Dolphin) – D: Edel’s *Ming-Tzing’s Strongest There Is. B: Crossley’s Santosha Sweet Cherry.

TIBETAN SPANIELS (Miss C Cooper) – D: Ottens’ *Dutch/Ger/Dan/Bel Ch Dedicated To Memories Of A Lifetime. B: Moran’s Avigdor Zelda.

TIBETAN TERRIERS (Miss J Kitchener) – D: Johnson’s *Ch Sumanshu Hotter N’Hot at Khados. B: Cherry’s Ch Lynces Diamonds And Pearls.

No CCs

BEAUCERONS (Mrs S Parkin-Russell) – D: Barnes’ Ir/Int Ch Jupiler du Regard Mordant to Tallowah. B: Barnes’ *Miss Scarlet du Regard Mordant to Tallowah.

CATALANS (Mrs C P Moffat) – D: Marr & Fieldsend’s Ir Ch La Petit Rana’s Aikos Xenia at Kawanna. B: Fieldsend’s *Ir Ch Mei d’Espinavesa to Starwell.

COLLIES, ROUGH (Mrs C P Moffat) – D: Geddes’ *Ingledene Water Colour. B: Flower’s Atendus April Maid is Serenlas.

ESTRELAS (Mrs C P Moffat) – D: Bermingham & Kendrick’s *Ir/Int Ch Asterel Sabugeiro of Bamcwt. B: Dean’s Asterel Bohemian Rhapsody.

FINNISH LAPPHUNDS (Mrs R-M Emery) – D: Jackson’s *Ch/Int/Fin/Lux/Bel/Dutch Ch Elbereth Matkamies. B: Thomas’ Elbereth Suvi Tuuli.

PYRENEANS (K Baldwin) – D: Bowker & Gibson’s *Ch Febus Mauvezin. B: Edwards’ Ch Gillandant Leyla via Shanlimore.

WELSH CORGIS, PEMBROKE (G Parrish) – D: Blunstone’s Corrogs Young Whistler. B: Barlow & Irving’s *Ch Highworth Many Wishes.

PASTORAL NSC (V Salt) – D: Grant-Parkes’ Heeler, Bellsmond Valentino at Parabar. B: Malinowski & Jouannet’s Groenendael, *Ch Furious Fuschia du Bois du Tot.

BOSTONS (Mrs J King) – D: Kennedy & Mitchell’s Antrix On The Town. B: Dearn’s *Keznel A Little Drop Of Honey at Roxxilu.

EURASIERS (Mrs R-M Emery) – D: Watkins’ Bel Ch Asimovs Beaufort. B: Reynolds’ *Albionspitz Beloved.

KOOIKERHONDJE (R McLeod) – D: Williams’ Maximillian Alfie of Gladsheim. B: Williams’ *Daniella vom Thyrowberg to Gladsheim.

SHAR-PEI (G Davies) – D: Morris’ *Ch Ashowai Ready To Rock. B: Walker’s Ch Loupei’s Three Little Birds at Pontshannon.

UTILITY NSC (V Salt) – D: Bennett & Chapman’s Akita Inu, *Tsoyu Hamako Go. B: Emery’s Akita Inu, Tycon’s Worth The Wait.

IMPORTED REGISTER (V Salt) – D: Griffiths’ Mex Hairless, Sheldobchi Pancho at Fawncrest. B: Thurston’s Jindo, Morningcalm Chamoise.

SECOND DAY

AFGHANS (Mrs D Russell) – D: Bastow’s Karandikar Moon Dancer. B: Hall’s *GaramondJuniperberry Saxonmill.

BASSETS (Mrs S Ergis) – D: Freer’s *Switherland Distant Image. B: Newman’s Ch Woferlow Tinker Bell.

BEAGLES (Mrs H Howell) – D: Calikes’ *Ch Newlin Kestrel. B: Spavin’s Dufosee Nabrina with Dialynne.

BLOODHOUNDS (Mrs A Macdonald) – D: Priestley’s *Railside Pluto at Quikotic. B: Burnside & Manley’s Captiva Od Hadiho Potoka at Houndseeker.

BORZOIS (Mrs A Baker) – D: Graham’s *Dashava A Touch Of Frost. B: Manning’s Manitias Pavlova.

DACHSHUNDS, S/H (Mrs S Ergis) – D: MacDonald’s Ch/Am Ch Bensarka Phoenix Sun. B: Hunt’s *Sontag Shanda Leah.

DACHSHUNDS, MIN S/H (H Ogden) – D: Mitchell’s *Ygeia Landgraf 1 for Bronia. B: Williams’ Manacas Amber Cover at Wilmerella.

DACHSHUNDS, W/H (Mrs A Macdonald) – D: McCalmont’s Silvae Farrago. B: Pughe & Fraser’s *Ch Bystock Black Truffle.

DACHSHUNDS, MIN W/H (Mrs A Macdonald) – D: Rose’s *Ch Ridanflight Ricardo. B: Thorn Andrews’ Ch Drakesleat Scent Sybil.

DEERHOUNDS (Mrs J North-Row) – D: Finnett & Heathcote’s *Hyndsight Run To You. B: Bailey’s Greyflax Summer Breeze.

FINNISH SPITZ (Mrs W Sharman) – D: Slater & Hardwick’s *Valokki Soren. B: Thompson & Cavill’s Toveri Tuula.

GREYHOUNDS (Miss J Startup) – D: Boggia’s Mistweave My Brave Wallace. B: Newsham’s *Ch/Bel Ch Windspiel Northern Stylo.

IRISH WOLFHOUNDS (J V Crawford) – D: Tebbutt’s Caredig Caradog. B: Tebbutt’s *Caredig Cariad.

PHARAOHS (A Bongiovanni) – D: Parker, Stevens, Norridge, Carota & Sipperly’s Ir Ch Serenaker Sirocco. B: Dunhill & Dunhill-Hall’s *Reedly Road Legacy.

RHODESIAN RIDGEBACKS (Mrs L Storey) – D: Barnard’s *Ch Jockular Lord Leonti at Tsjakka. B: Savva’s Sofala Golden Glow.

WHIPPETS (Miss G Robertson) – D: Candler-Smith’s Maidenbower Make Believe. B: Mycroft’s *Ch Supeta’s Eclipse.

ALASKAN MALAMUTES (T Nagrecha) – D: Ellis’ *Ch Chayo My Prerogative. B: Wilkinson’s Koldsnap Aprilia Mille.

BERNESE (Mrs L Grayling) – D: Mair, Hartley-Mair & Dybdall’s *Meadowpark Vertigo. B: Gurney’s Monalou Fanny Craddock.

BOXERS (Mrs J Cairns) – D: Brown & Hutchings’ Ch Winuwuk The Outlaw. B: Francis, Pearce & Bell’s *Surfstone Boogie ‘T’ Nite with Longsdale.

BULLMASTIFFS (Mrs J Stockman) – D: Roberts & Joyce’s *The Nightshift`s Hotmail at Joybull. B: Myers & Morgan’s Ch Optimus Rhondda.

DOBERMANNS (Mrs S Day) – D: Richardson’s Jasprico Jazz Master Flash. B: Ingram’s *Ch Jojavik Poison Ivy.

GT DANES (Mrs S Bishton) – D: Price’s *Leamap Whiskey Galore. B: Chappell’s Selmalda Zizi’s Journey.

LEONBERGERS (Mrs J Davie) – D: Dawe’s *Vectisleon Breaking News at Kensalroag. B: Brailsford’s Ch Stormchaser Fallon.

NEWFOUNDLANDS (R C Kinsey) – D: Cockerill & Forster’s Merrybear Alejandro. B: Blake’s *Ch Sandbears Got Attitude.

PORTUGUESE WATER DOGS (Mrs P Chadwick) – D: McGill’s *Winterkloud Hugo Boss. B: Thompson-Morgan & Morgan’s Hooligan Song for Belleville.

ROTTWEILERS (Ms S Thompson) – D: Taylor’s *Ch Minaelea’s Black Mambo. B: Shaves & Kelly’s Rolenco Diamond In The Dark for Estalea.

SIBERIAN HUSKIES (Mrs S Hay) – D: Leich & Koops’ Bifrost Ridike of Forstal. B: McInnes’ *Inneska Tavda.

BEDLINGTONS (Mrs D Owen) – D: Kiernan & Liu’s *Ch Sharnor High I’m Viktor at Kierlander. B: Bannister’s Miteymidgets Going Global.

BORDER TERRIERS (Mrs S Williams) – D: Hall & Ellis’ *Ch Brackenfell Bok To Bach. B: Baxter’s Am Ch Sulan Easy Does It.

BULL TERRIERS, MIN (Mrs C Stephens) – D: Shaw’s Badlesmere Bygones. B: Brommont-Lothary & McGregor’s *Zozo Bonsai von Amadis Gych.

IRISH TERRIERS (D Munro) – D: Barker & Averis’ *Ch Lakeridge Cahal. B: Bamsey’s Holbam Celtic Kate.

MANCHESTERS (M Abbott) – D: Buxton’s Millacome Made In Heaven. B: Leigh & Nonog’s *Am/Can Ch Jetcity Cat Woman Sings The Blues to Mansiya.

NORFOLKS (D Winsley) – D: Phillips’ *Blakens Pay Back. B: Jenkins’ Ch Kinsridge Top Tip.

PARSON RUSSELLS (Mrs K F Denby-Gardner) – D: Blair & Hadley’s *Cleeve Hill Kasper. B: Fielding’s Matsstars Lady’s Mantle at Starfield.

SKYES (C Dann) – D: Curtis’ *Ch Brakemill Barnum. B: Curtis’ Ch Brakemill Briar Rose.

SCWT (D Munro) – D: Mapson’s *Abiqua Wild Jack Of Hearts. B: Hobson & Bradford’s Abiqua Wild Wrapped In Ivy.

STAFFORDS (T Norton) – D: Butler’s *Rambelstaff Cos I Could. B: Duncan’s Nettleworth No Nonsense.

WHWT (K Bartlett) – D: West’s *Ch Tomlyndon Eager Ernest. B: Jennings’ Comdale Lovely Molly.

No CCs

BASSETS FAUVES DE BRETAGNE (Mrs J North-Row) – D: Leech’s Ch Hibeck Scooby Doo with Soletrader. B: Ellrich’s *Blevwil Enchantress over Malrich.

NORWEGIAN ELKHOUNDS (Mrs R-M Emery) – D: Crossley’s Crossridge Came Alone. B: Cowper’s *Ch Rothenborg Leaha.

PORTUGUESE PODENGOS (Mrs S Pearson) – D: Wedge’s Stormwitch Macadamia at Rioccajen. B: Brundle & Dean’s *Brundledean Bonina.

SALUKIS (C Lewis) – D: Ham, Bockman-Chato & Elliot-Ross’ Ch Baghdad Karim. B: Garratt & Oakey’s *Ch Caryna Meilichia.

HOUNDS NSC (V Salt) – D: Mitchell’s L/h Dachs, *Ch Bronia Mr Pepys. B: Robertson, Doherty & Scott’s PBGV, Ch Soletrader Annie Mac.

DOGUES (Mrs L Webb) – D: Grice’s *Emberez Kingpin. B: Rainger’s Rozeldogue In Your Face for Loggerheads.

WORKING NSC (V Salt) – D: Parker’s Gt Schnauzer, Ch Draxpark Black Jack. B: Lambert’s Bouvier, *Kanix Phoebe.

CAIRNS (K Bartlett) – D: Inett, Harrison, King & Leighton’s *Carradine George Flies with Harkinleigh. B: Inett, Harrison & Clayton’s Carradine Connies Kirsty.

CESKYS (A Small) – D: Lewis’ Komidion Nickelodeon avec Dajaces. B: Atter’s *Kilbarchan’s Anika Ridley.

GLEN OF IMAALS (J Atkin) – D: George & Sullivan’s *Romainville Billy Wizz. B: George & Sullivan’s Romainville Anna Belle.

NORWICH TERRIERS (A Small) – D: Crawley’s *Ragus Lady’s Man. B: Phillips, Gullick & Tate’s Ch Jaeva Shocking Pink.

TERRIERS NSC (V Salt) – D: Davani’s KBT, *Kebulak Lady Killer. B: Mulhall’s WFT, Travella Special Agenda.

IMPORTED REGISTERS (V Salt) – D: Thomas’ Cirneco, Anharbn Capability Brown at Rubasu. B: Jones & Gregg’s Griffon Fauve, *Ir Ch Lillie Beatrice for Wratthembray.

THIRD DAY

GSP (A P Rose) – D: Malin’s Heathermark Irish at Benrae. B: Thurm’s *Valger Odette.

GORDON SETTERS (C Atkinson) – D: Ness’ Liric Souvenir. B: Jaconelli’s *Hernwood Causin A Storm for Togipoto.

HUNGARIAN VIZSLAS (Mrs L J Townsend) – D: Griffiths & Scott’s *Ulurudawn Cardinal Marker. B: Martin’s Dutch Ch Recuerdo Zsuzsanna Coast.

IRISH R/W SETTERS (Mrs K A Lockwood) – D: Wade’s Caispern Roddy Owen at Oldestone. B: Tattersall’s *Alanea Summer Cottage.

IRISH SETTERS (Mrs L King) – D: Gardner’s *Sh Ch Riqitta Authentic. B: Holley’s Sh Ch Wynjill Well Known.

ITALIAN SPINONI (C Bexon) – D: Clews & Towner’s Afterglow Son Of A Gun. B: Dixon’s *Sh Ch Riccini Kemelia.

LARGE MUNSTERLANDERS (Mrs J Bates) – D: O’Connell & Ogle’s *Raycris Quite The Charmer. B: Ellis’ Raycris Calista.

POINTERS (Miss W J Gordon) – D: Watkins & Davies’ *Sh Ch Hurwyn Law N Order. B: Bedson & Earl’s Sh Ch Caithpoint Sugar Babe.

RETRIEVERS, F/C (Ms D Hall) – D: Brook’s Culmquill Makin’ Whoopee. B: Walker’s *Lizzlog Kiss And Tell.

RETRIEVERS, GOLDEN (Mrs D Rourke-Knights, dogs; Mrs V Jones, bitches) – D: Hennessy’s *Sh Ch Ritzilyn Doctor Pepper. B: Lewis’ Dasmaks Ellegance.

RETRIEVERS, LABRADOR (Mrs A Williams) – D: Heinlo’s Sh Ch/Est/Fin Ch Follies Ivar. B: Taylor’s *Sandylands Forget Me Not.

SPANIELS, CLUMBER (Mrs C Page) – D: Monaghan’s *Tweedsmuir Mikado. B: Roberts’ Tioga Magic Spell.

SPANIELS, COCKER (M H Boswell) – D: Mitchell’s Sh Ch Glowhill Silver Spur. B: Whiting’s *Annilann Miss Sing.

SPANIELS, ENGLISH SPRINGER (C Woodward) – D: Tracz’s *Melverly Desert Strike over Acregate. B: Eastwood’s Roqfolly Miss Moneypenny.

SPANIELS, FIELD (H Taylor) – D: Fowkes’ *Sh Ch Sonnetend Finishing Touch at Shirmal. B: Holgate’s Sh Ch Nadavin Nobility.

SPANIELS, IRISH WATER (Mrs A Williams) – D: Andrews, Blades & McNaught’s Antdela Leonardo. B: Ford’s *Sh Ch Cuboglach Petite Wave.

SPANIELS, SUSSEX (Mrs G Shankland) – D: Boniface’s *Sh Ch Belcam Kings Ransom for Glenbrows. B: Smith’s Pindani Myrtle.

SPANIELS, WELSH SPRINGER (Mrs C McDonald) – D: Douglas’ *Ferndel Justin Time. B: Thomas’ Sh Ch Bowdonia Moment To Shine.

WEIMARANERS (Miss T Grime) – D: Whitehead’s *Sh Ch Gunalt De Ice at Stridview. B: Simpson & Dawson’s Sireva Skype.

AFFENPINSCHERS (Mrs A J Teasdale) – D: Currie’s Orlock Evernight for Faehat. B: Gingell & Wiggins’ *Scapafield Schwarz Miracle of Capricho.

BICHONS (A Miles) – D: Bradley’s *Avenir Above And Beyond. B: Mault’s Limartine Nice To See You.

CAVALIERS (Mrs E D Williams) – D: Bubb’s *Ch Wandris Evan ‘Elp Us. B: Parker’s Jordanic Milana.

CHIHUAHUAS, L/C (Mrs J Wallhead) – D: Adams’ *Ch Hollyel Topaz Chancer. B: Hornby’s Torre del Pilar Shelda’s at Bramerita.

CHINESE CRESTEDS (L Cox) – D: Inwood’s *Hazeltweed Your A Nutter. B: Payne & Dunlop’s Habiba Fake It Til You Make It.

ENGLISH TOY TERRIERS (Mrs S Terry) – D: Croft-Elliott, Hall & Barker’s Am Ch Argoel Poricias Who Rah. B: Frost, Leonard & Ross’ *Witchstone China Girl for Poshpins.

ITALIAN GREYHOUNDS (Dr R Hodges) – D: Turner & Henley’s *Ch Turigner Thunderbolt. B: Rutter’s Ranveli Dirty Daisy at Chrisford.

JAPANESE CHIN (H Ogden) – D: Parry’s *Sidlyn Gone With The Wind to Gwynsias. B: Allcock’s Sleepyhollow Tea For Two.

KING CHARLES (Dr A S Schemel) – D: Pennington’s Tudorhurst Corsair. B: Willey & Siddle’s *Penemma Misty For Me.

MIN PINSCHERS (Miss A A Coull) – D: Santoriello & Skelton’s *Ch Pinicio Jelly Beanie. B: Selby’s Shetopa Princess Jasmine at Charmist.

PAPILLONS (Miss A Summerfield) – D: Robb’s *Ch Gleniren Shootin Starmaker Sunshoo. B: Scovell’s Afterglow Papa Dont Preach.

POMERANIANS (Miss V Cox) – D: Odd & Holman’s *Kamis Mystical Legend Of Brooklyn at Altina. B: Cawthera-Purdy’s Lireva’s Dancing For Gold.

PUGS (Mrs G Saffer) – D: Briddon & Fisher’s Briddish Callin Baton Rouge. B: O’Day’s *Harryky Utter Pandemonium.

No CCs

BRACCHI (C Atkinson) – D: Towns & Lay’s *Ali dei Sanchi. B: Towns & Lay’s Altea de Arte Venandi atBraccorion.

ENGLISH SETTERS (Mrs A Golby) – D: Watts’ Jotunheim Limited Edition. B: Phillips & Bryant’s *Wansleydale Star Queen of Glenmaurangi.

HUNGARIAN W/H VIZSLAS (Mrs K Newman-Jones) – D: Aldridge’s Gwaithmaes Shameless. B: Newman’s *Morganna Star Anise.

LAGOTTI (Mrs C Baxter) – D: Lightfoot’s Gaesten Just Jago at Joydon. B: Nelson’s *Nelbekio Almost An Angel.

RETRIEVERS, C/C (Mrs C Craik) – D: May’s *Kagemusha Tokyo Joe. B: Whitehead’s Kelsmere Kamana for Foxriever.

RETRIEVERS, DUCK TOLLING (C Atkinson) – D: Gray’s *Seahaven Galactic Storm at Wulalowe. B: Westwood’s Eusanit Apple Of One’s Eye.

SPANISH WATER DOGS (D Smith) – D: Northard’s Valentisimo’s Lugo. B: Egginton’s *Valentisimo’s Pacopilik.

GUNDOGS NSC (V Salt) – D: Daltrey & Brooks’ Am Cocker, *Sh Ch Bananadance Ben Jammin. B: Richards’ Am Cocker, Sh Ch Happy Hullabaloo Crown Jewel at Baladeva.

BOLOGNESE (Dr A S Schemel) – D: Dowty & Seeberger’s *Ir/Int/Fr/Sp/Gib/Mar Ch Bolognese Star Donald at Havanese Stars. B: Franklin’s Starexpress Italian Skies.

CHIHUAHUAS, S/C (Miss J Baldwin) – D: Davies & Day’s *Ch Sundowner Play Misty For Me at Dachidas. B: Stangoe’s Stanghurst A Star Is Born.

COTONS (Miss J Baldwin) – D: Gill & Lorton’s Cotonkiss Not Guilty at Cotoncapers. B: Nicholls’ *Cotonkiss Snoochie Boochie at Frenick.

GRIFFONS (Mrs M L Taylor) – D: Price’s *Ch Marquant The Heart Throb. B: White’s Fennymore Lollipop of Wistleyhill.

HAVANESE (H Ogden) – D: Muscroft’s Newtonwood Yours Truly. B: Clayton’s *Larwinsca Lady Guinevere.

YORKSHIRE TERRIERS (Mrs P Clarke) – D: Boot’s Barotoba Prime Time. B: Crowther’s *Candytops Diamond In The Sky.

TOYS NSC (V Salt) – D: Welbourn, Dowsett & Tyler’s Maltese, Ir Ch Zumarnik Hot Pursuit. B: Jackson’s Maltese, *Benatone Alverez Mad For Gold.

IMPORTED REGISTER (V Salt) – D: Edmondson & Westaway’s Port Pointer, Ruy at Perdizcyo. B: Edmondson & Westaway’s Port Pointer, *Brittyhill Psyche at Perdizcyo.